Glocknerbus
open

Travelling by bus to Grossglockner hiking: an eco-friendly journey

The Großglockner High Alpine Road counts to the most impressive and beautiful excursion and Panoramic streets in Europe. From many departure points drive the modern coaches in the incomparable Adventure world in the heart of the Hohe Tauern National Park. The trip is accompanied by an experienced and specialized National Park Ranger.


The Glocknerbus drives from 25th May until 30th of September 2022 on Wednesday and Friday.
 

Departure: Hinterglemm, Saalbach,  Zell am See, Bruck, Fusch


Departure times
Hinterglemm (Busstop Bergfried): 9.00 am
Saalbach (Glemmter Landesstraße 310): 9.10 am
Zell am See (coach terminal): 9.30 am
Bruck (parking "Kerzenwelt"): 9.50 am
Fusch (busstop town centre): 10.05 am
Cash point Ferleiten: 10.10 am

Departure Kaiser-Franz-Josefs-Hoehe: 15.00 pm

Arrival times
Hinterglemm: around 6.00 pm

Brochure 2022 for download.


Contact
Vorderegger Tavel
Gletschermoosstraße 14, 5700 Zell am See
incoming@vorderegger-travel.at
Booking
Only online booking until 3 pm on the previous day

Other Excursions with a bus

Busreisen pur offers every Wednesday starting from 13th July - 7th September 2022 a daytrip to the Grossglockner High Alpine Road from Carinthia. The entry to the Ibex House in Heiligenblut is included. A Nationalpark Ranger will guide the whole tour. More information www.busreisen-pur.at. (german only)

Agency Ploessnig Reisen offers a daytrip to the Grossglockner High Alpine Road starting from Rauris. More information www.ploessnig-reisen.at

 

Postbus Carinthia

Hikingbus Grossglockner (from Heiligenblut)
Cyclebus Grossglockner
Heiligenblut - Kiaser-Franz-Josefs-Hoehe - Bus 5108
 
Test